Print Page | Contact Us | Sign In | Join!
Privacy & User Consent

Privacy Policy          
updated May 24, 2018

About this Policy

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and event participants, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

EU citizens can be assured that we will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found on the EU GDPR website here: https://www.eugdpr.org/.

For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

Who are we?

We are the Automotive Fleet & Leasing Association (AFLA).

We can be contacted at:

N83 W13410 Leon Road
Menomonee Falls, WI 53051, USA
414-386-0366 | info@afla.org

What information we collect and why.

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing membership of AFLA and event registration lists.

Performing AFLA’s contract with the member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating AFLA.

Emergency contact details

Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency

Protecting the member’s vital interests and those of their dependents.

Professional contact information

Managing membership categories and keeping accurate records to contact members.

Performing AFLA’s contract with the Member.

Photos and videos of members at AFLA events

Putting on AFLA’s website and social media pages and using in press releases, advertisements and promotions.

Consent. We will seek the member’s consent on their membership application form, each membership renewal form, event registration forms and the member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail or letter.


We will not transfer your personal data without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorized alteration or destruction. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognized online secure payment system. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to send you mailings or provide telephone membership renewal reminders). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

How long do we keep your information?                                                             

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of AFLA and for as long afterwards as it is in AFLA’s legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations e.g. compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defense of legal claims.

Your rights

You have rights under the GDPR:

·         to access your personal data

·         to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

·         to have your personal data corrected

·         to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

·         to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

·         to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to the AFLA staff at 414.386.0366 or info@afla.org.

    Contact

    Automotive Fleet & Leasing Association

    N83 W13410 Leon Road
    Menomonee Falls | WI 53051

    Email: info@afla.org
    Phone: 414.386.0366 | Fax: 414.359.1671

Follow Us

This website uses cookies to store information on your computer. Some of these cookies are used for visitor analysis, others are essential to making our site function properly and improve the user experience. By using this site, you consent to the placement of these cookies. Click Accept to consent and dismiss this message or Deny to leave this website. Read our Privacy Statement for more.